Waiver Wire WeeklyNathan Staub Memorial Newsletter archive

The league, on the record

The receipts live here.

Big wins. Bad benches. Trades that deserve a group chat hearing.

12Teams in the league
3 / 3Seasons cached
38Scoring weeks saved
1Newsletter issues

Next week’s must-watch games

Week 7 · The matchups worth keeping an eye on.

Week 7 spotlight

Game of the Week

The model is practically flipping a coin. The group chat will not be so neutral.

The Dirtiest

1-4-0 record

134.0projected points

52.8% win chance

balls2thewalls2

1-4-0 record

131.2projected points

47.2% win chance

265.2 combined projected points. Picked for a close contest and scoring potential.

Week 7 spotlight

Biggest Playoff Implications

One result. Two playoff paths. A combined 64.1-percentage-point swing in playoff chances.

The Dirtiest

1-4-0 record

134.0projected points

52.8% win chance

Playoffs with a win
67.5%
Playoffs with a loss
35.9%

balls2thewalls2

1-4-0 record

131.2projected points

47.2% win chance

Playoffs with a win
62.2%
Playoffs with a loss
29.7%

Largest combined win-versus-loss change in the two teams’ playoff chances. Both cards can feature the same game.

Score and win forecasts use the saved Week 7 predictions, trained through Week 5. Records and playoff scenarios use completed results through Week 5. Scoring-history estimates; lineup changes and NFL byes are not modeled. Conditional playoff samples have additional uncertainty.

This week's main characters

Same league. Very different Tuesdays.

Team of the WeekWeek 5

Abominable Snowmen

Managed by TheAbominableSnowmen

194.46W

vs. landanss · 97.04 points

The scoreboard has spoken. The group chat may now submit its excuses.

4-1-0Season record
#3Record / PF rank
97.42Win margin
90.90Bench points
194.46Snapshot ceiling
0.00Possible bench gain
Starting lineup and points
QBJayden Daniels32.26
RBChristian McCaffrey17.30
RBDerrick Henry21.00
WRJaxon Smith-Njigba22.80
WRZay Flowers14.60
TETrey McBride21.60
FLEXParker Washington30.40
FLEXRhamondre Stevenson17.50
KChase McLaughlin7.00
DEFCincinnati Bengals10.00

Best starter: Jayden Daniels (32.26)

Worst starter: Chase McLaughlin (7.00)

No higher-scoring, position-compatible bench swap was found in the available scores.

Snapshot ceiling; historical taxi/IR status and kickoff locks are not available. Bench totals include all nonstarters in the snapshot.

Full week recap ↗
Shitter of the WeekWeek 5

City Wok Rions

Managed by CoachBucky

83.62L

vs. Killen Kehillah · 145.90 points

That lineup brought a spoon to a points fight. The bench has requested an independent investigation.

0-5-0Season record
#12Record / PF rank
-62.28Win margin
14.40Bench points
98.02Snapshot ceiling
14.40Possible bench gain
Starting lineup and points
QBBo Nix7.92
RBJonathan Taylor11.20
RBJames Cook22.80
WRGreg Dortch0.00
WRCooper Kupp3.50
TETucker Kraft11.60
FLEXJ.K. Dobbins15.40
FLEXDohnte Meyers3.20
KCameron Dicker6.00
DEFJacksonville Jaguars2.00

Best starter: James Cook (22.80)

Worst starter: Greg Dortch (0.00)

Biggest potential swap: Germie Bernard for Greg Dortch, +14.40 points. Eligibility at kickoff is unverified.

Snapshot ceiling; historical taxi/IR status and kickoff locks are not available. Bench totals include all nonstarters in the snapshot.

Full week recap ↗

The power board

Editorial math. Commissioner seeding sold separately.

RankTeamPowerPoints / weekLast 3Weeks
1Abominable Snowmen94.00167.94155.065
2Afghan National Team89.27146.00163.675
3SuckMyPresticles78.55142.60151.125
4Killen Kehillah62.91138.47142.265
5MauiHowie62.36139.34132.895
6The Dirtiest53.82132.24140.595
7balls2thewalls244.18124.21144.745
8wcisco43.09132.16127.855
9Newmen35.45126.81117.615
10landanss19.82120.12105.455
11Cam Newtons fantasty13.64107.68115.215
12City Wok Rions2.9197.3395.915

See the power formula. Byes and unpaired entries are excluded.