Waiver Wire WeeklyNathan Staub Memorial Newsletter archive

The league, drawn out

Charts and graphs

Tap a legend to hide a team. Tap a point for the receipt.

Current-season charts update with completed scoring weeks. Future forecast and odds charts fill from saved receipts, never from invented historical forecasts. Tables below each chart keep the numbers accessible without JavaScript.

Standings over time

Lower is better. These are reconstructed regular-season standings, not custom playoff seeds.

View data table
SeriesW1W2W3W4W5
Cam Newtons fantasty11.011.011.011.011.0
The Dirtiest9.08.07.08.09.0
Afghan National Team7.09.09.06.05.0
Killen Kehillah8.07.05.04.04.0
Abominable Snowmen1.01.01.03.03.0
Newmen4.04.04.05.06.0
landanss6.03.06.07.08.0
MauiHowie3.02.02.01.02.0
SuckMyPresticles5.05.03.02.01.0
City Wok Rions10.010.012.012.012.0
balls2thewalls212.012.010.010.010.0
wcisco2.06.08.09.07.0

Power rankings over time

A rising team scores well consistently, even when its matchup schedule refuses to cooperate.

View data table
SeriesW1W2W3W4W5
Cam Newtons fantasty11.011.011.011.011.0
The Dirtiest9.08.04.07.06.0
Afghan National Team6.09.08.05.02.0
Killen Kehillah8.06.06.04.04.0
Abominable Snowmen1.01.01.01.01.0
Newmen4.04.03.06.09.0
landanss7.03.09.08.010.0
MauiHowie3.02.02.02.05.0
SuckMyPresticles5.07.07.03.03.0
City Wok Rions10.010.012.012.012.0
balls2thewalls212.012.010.09.07.0
wcisco2.05.05.010.08.0

Points for vs. points against

A strong PF total with even higher PA is the schedule collecting rent.

View data table
SeriesCam Newtons fantastyThe DirtiestAfghan National TeamKillen KehillahAbominable SnowmenNewmenlandanssMauiHowieSuckMyPresticlesCity Wok Rionsballs2thewalls2wcisco
Points for538.4661.2730.0692.4839.7634.0600.6696.7713.0486.6621.1660.8
Points against749.8685.0730.2573.8631.4555.2688.7593.0486.5743.9756.3680.7

Weekly score distributions

The middle line is the league median. The outer lines show how chaotic each week became.

View data table
SeriesW1W2W3W4W5
Minimum88.991.480.1102.683.6
25th percentile106.2103.7118.6118.6106.0
Median132.7128.4131.6132.2146.4
75th percentile149.9144.3145.2145.5160.7
Maximum202.1172.4157.9165.6194.5

Playoff odds over time

Saved model snapshots begin when forecasting is installed. No historical odds have been invented.

View data table
SeriesAfter W5
Cam Newtons fantasty3.5
The Dirtiest52.8
Afghan National Team98.7
Killen Kehillah99.0
Abominable Snowmen100.0
Newmen75.5
landanss51.4
MauiHowie99.9
SuckMyPresticles100.0
City Wok Rions0.5
balls2thewalls244.9
wcisco73.9

Projections vs. actual

Points near x = y were close calls. The chart fills only after saved future forecasts can be graded.

View data table

No supported results in the saved data yet.

Roster age and value

Higher means more priced roster value; left means younger. Basis: FantasyCalc dynasty value. Unpriced players are omitted; coverage is shown on team pages. Picks are excluded.

View data table
SeriesAverage QB/RB/WR/TE ageFantasyCalc dynasty value
Cam Newtons fantasty24.4041,524.00
The Dirtiest24.7053,642.00
Afghan National Team25.8051,907.00
Killen Kehillah26.7037,551.00
Abominable Snowmen26.6049,493.00
Newmen26.1035,982.00
landanss26.4044,563.00
MauiHowie26.9039,180.00
SuckMyPresticles25.1060,406.00
City Wok Rions26.5029,422.00
balls2thewalls227.6031,218.00
wcisco25.2036,291.00

Positional strength

Each position uses starter-depth scoring plus a small bench allowance. This is not a legal-lineup projection.

View data table
SeriesCam Newtons fantastyThe DirtiestAfghan National TeamKillen KehillahAbominable SnowmenNewmenlandanssMauiHowieSuckMyPresticlesCity Wok Rionsballs2thewalls2wcisco
QB24.521.620.123.919.720.822.924.222.520.217.123.3
RB25.433.250.631.640.930.524.237.640.529.340.126.3
WR33.536.833.736.545.129.438.631.736.321.328.837.3
TE9.714.011.811.716.510.410.412.613.39.010.915.5

Schedule luck index

MauiHowie has the largest observed schedule benefit (+1.91 wins). Ties count half; league-median bonus games are excluded.

View data table
SeriesCam Newtons fantastyThe DirtiestAfghan National TeamKillen KehillahAbominable SnowmenNewmenlandanssMauiHowieSuckMyPresticlesCity Wok Rionsballs2thewalls2wcisco
Actual wins minus expected wins-0.9-1.5-0.51.0-0.20.70.01.91.7-0.7-1.2-0.4

Weekly scoring paths

Flat scoring paths are predictable. Huge spikes are fun until you need to repeat them.

View data table
SeriesW1W2W3W4W5
Cam Newtons fantasty101.491.4117.9128.699.1
The Dirtiest106.5132.9157.6103.9160.3
Afghan National Team133.4105.6148.8160.3181.9
Killen Kehillah110.2155.4128.7152.2145.9
Abominable Snowmen202.1172.4157.9112.8194.5
Newmen147.8133.4124.0120.6108.3
landanss132.1152.280.1139.297.0
MauiHowie156.3141.7139.3135.8123.6
SuckMyPresticles135.7124.0134.6165.6153.2
City Wok Rions105.193.881.2122.983.6
balls2thewalls288.998.0143.9143.3147.0
wcisco171.3106.0118.8102.6162.1
Cam Newtons fantastyThe DirtiestAfghan National TeamKillen KehillahAbominable SnowmenNewmenlandanssMauiHowieSuckMyPresticlesCity Wok Rionsballs2thewalls2wcisco